Democrat

Josina Morita

for Metropolitan Water Reclamation District

“Josina Morita, educated as an urban planner, argues persuasively that she can parlay her background in regional development, land use and infrastructure planning to protect clean water.”

Punch #74

Endorsed by

“Newcomer Josina Morita brings experience in urban planning and public policy, and as a suburban resident would provide an important counterpoint to the Chicago-centric board.” – Daily Herald Editorial Board

Read more

“Sierra Club, Illinois Chapter is proud to support Josina Morita, who will bring her urban planning background to MWRD to protect Lake Michigan from pollution and help control flooding.”

Read more

Chicago Tribune

“Josina Morita, educated as an urban planner, argues persuasively that she can parlay her background in regional development, land use and infrastructure planning to protect clean water.”

Read more

Get the word out

Voting in the Democratic primary election has begun, and Josina needs your help to get the word out. Please share Josina's campaign with your friends and family by forwarding these "postcards" to them via Email, Facebook, Google+, or Twitter.

Click here to view the postcards

About Josina

 

 

Josina Morita is running for Metropolitan Water Reclamation District (MWRD) because, as an urban planner, she understands that issues of water management, infrastructure and accessibility are crucial issues for the region.  Unlike oil, there is no substitute for fresh water.  We must manage this precious resource well for this generation, and the next.

 

Josina is the Director of the United Congress of Community and Religious Organizations, a multiethnic alliance of community organizations working together across 30 communities in Cook County.  She serves on the State of Illinois’ Racial Profiling and Data Oversight Board, the Asian American Employment Plan Council, and the City of Chicago’s Commission on Equity.  She sits on the boards of the Woods Fund of Chicago and the Asian American Action Fund of Greater Chicago.

 

In 2007, Josina was named one of Chicago’s “35 Under 35” fighting racism and poverty by the Community Renewal Society.  In 2012, she was elected as a Delegate to the Democratic National Convention.  The same year, she was selected as a Jim Edgar Fellow and a Leadership Greater Chicago Fellow. In 2013, she received the Emerging Leader Award from the Illinois Campaign for Political Reform and the Breaking Barriers Award from the Chicago Foundation for Women.  Josina’s human rights and social justice work has been recognized by the Rainbow PUSH Coalition and the Japanese American Citizens League.

 

Josina holds a Masters in Urban Planning and Public Policy from the University of Illinois at Chicago and a B.A. in Sociology and International Race Relations from Pitzer College.

 

 

Why Josina Is Running & Why This Race Matters

 

 

Why Josina is Running for Metropolitan Water Reclamation District:

 

  • WATER: She cares about water. Safe and healthy communities require responsible water management and water quality.  Water is a vital resource for current and future generations.
  • EQUITY: She is an Urban Planner with a strong track record on issues of infrastructure investment and equity planning.
  • COMMUNITY:  She has worked with over 30 communities in Cook County over the last decade that must be engaged around issues of water and community planning.

Why this Race Matters:

 

  • The Great Lakes hold 20 percent of the country’s fresh surface water.  Lake Michigan is the second largest Great Lake, and the only one located entirely in the U.S.  Responsible management of this precious water source is important to Cook County, and the Country.
  • Josina would be the first Asian American elected countywide in Cook County.  Asian Americans are the County’s fastest growing population.  This race will make history.

 

 

Endorsements

 

 

1st Ward First Independent Democratic Organization
31st Ward Democrats
48th Ward Democratic Organization
49th Ward Democrats
Asian American Action Fund of Greater Chicago
Chicago Crusader
Chicago Federation of Labor
Citizen Action/Illinois
Cook County Democratic Party
Cook County Farm Bureau PAC
Democracy for America
Democratic Party of Evanston
Gazette Chicago
Hispanic American Labor Council
IAM District 126
IBEW Local 9
IBEW Local 134
Illinois Democratic Women of the South Suburbs
Independent Voters of Illinois – Independent Precinct Organization (IVI-IPO)
Indo-American Democratic Organization
International Union of Operating Engineers Local 399
Lyons Township Democratic Organization
Maine Township Democratic Organization
New Trier Democrats
Northfield Township Democrats
Northside DFA
Personal PAC
Plumbers Local 130
Regional Council of Carpenters
SEIU Illinois State Council
Women’s Campaign Fund

 

Rep. Eddie Acevedo 2nd State House District
Alderman John Arena 45th Ward
Rep. Luis Arroyo 3rd State House District
Committeeman Randy Barnette 39th Ward
Cook County Assessor and Chairman Joe Berrios 31st Ward
Sen. Daniel Biss 9th Senate District
Committeeman Tim Bradford Rich Township
Alderman Ed Burke 14th Ward
Alderman Will Burns 4th Ward
Commissioner Michael Cabonargi Board of Review 2nd District
Alderman George Cardenas 12th Ward
Rep. Kelly Cassidy 14th State House District
Alderman Willie Cochran 20th Ward
Committeeman Michael Cudzik Schaumburg Township
Committeeman Derrick Curtis 18th Ward
Rep. John D’Amico 15th State House District
Commissioner & Committeeman John Daley 11th District, 11th Ward
Cong. Danny Davis 7th Illinois Congressional District
Alderman Pat Dowell 3rd Ward
Rep. Scott Drury 58th State House District
U.S. Senator Dick Durbin U.S. Senate, Illinois
Alderman Jason Ervin 28th Ward
Rep. Marcus Evans 33rd State House District
Rep. Sara Feigenholtz 12th State House District
Alderman Bob Fioretti 2nd Ward
Sen. Mike Frerichs 52nd State Senate District
Commissioner John Fritchey 12th District
Rep. Robyn Gabel 18th State House District
Comissioner Chuy Garcia 7th District
Fmr. Rep. Susan Garrett
Rep. Esther Golar 6th State House District
Cong. Luis Gutierrez 4th Illinois Congressional District
Sen. Don Harmon 39th Senate District
Rep. Greg Harris 13th State House District
Alderman & Committeeman Michelle Harris 8th Ward
Sen. Mike Hastings 19th State Senate Disrtrict
Rep. Lisa Hernandez 24th State House District
Sen. Toi Hutchinson 40th Senate District
Rev. Jesse Jackson
Sen. Dan Kotowski 28th District
Rep. and Committeeman Lou Lang 16th State House District, Niles Township
Alderman Margaret Laurino 39th Ward
Mayor Bob Lovero Berwyn
Rep. Michael Madigan 22nd State House District, Speaker of the House
Sen. Iris Martinez 20th Senate District
Rep. Robert Martwick 19th State House District
Commissioner Barbara McGowan Metropolitan Water Reclamation District
Committeeman Dick Mell 33rd Ward
Rep. Christian Mitchell 26th State House District
Commissioner Stanley Moore 4th District
Rep. Marty Moylan 55th State House District
Alderman Rick Munoz 22nd Ward
Sen. Tony Munoz 1st Senate District
Committeeman Laura Murphy Maine Township
Rep. Elaine Nekritz 57th State House District
Alderman Matt O’Shea 19th Ward
Committeeman John O’Sullivan Worth Township
Alderman Ameya Pawar 47th Ward
Mayor Sam Pulia Westchester
Rep. Mike Quigley 5th District
Alderman & Committeeman Brendan Reilly 42nd Ward
Rep. Al Riley 38th State House District
Committeeman Robert “Bob” Rita Calumet Township
Committeeman Carol Ronen 48th Ward
Fmr. Rep. Kathy Ryg
Alderman Roderick Sawyer 6th Ward
Cong. Jan Schakowsky 9th Illinois Congressional District
Commissioner Debra Shore Metropolitan Water Reclamation District
Alderman Debra Silverstein 50th Ward
Senator & Committeeman Ira Silverstein 8th District, 50th Ward
Lt. Governor Sheila Simon State of Illinois
Alderman Danny Solis 25th Ward
Commissioner Mariyana Spyropolous Metropolitan Water Reclamation District
Sen. Heather Steans 7th Senate District
Commissioner Larry Suffredin 13th District
Alderman Latasha Thomas 17th Ward
Alderman Joann Thompson 16th Ward
Commissioner Patrick Thompson Metropolitan Water Reclamation District
Sen. Donne Trotter 17th Senate District
Rep. Art Turner 9th State House District
Mayor George Van Dusen Skokie
Sen. Patricia Van Pelt 5th Senate District
Alderman Scott Waguespack 32nd Ward
Rep. Ann Williams 11th State House District
Cook County Recorder of Deeds and Committeeman Karen Yarbrough Proviso Township
Committeeman Frank Zucarelli Thornton Township